Editor's Note: Please note this article is of historical notice only.  Many of the nurseries listed have disappeared, and the ranges of saxifrage available have naturally varied.


This second edition has been compiled from nursery catalogues received in early 1999. The first edition has been an extremely useful resource for many people but it seemed to be time to compile a new version. It is designed to help in locating sources for plants. It is emphasised that "out of stock" situations frequently arise. Some nurseries have indicated that plants (particularly S. fortunei) for which a limited demand exists are propagated to order only and therefore, it is strongly suggested that an advance telephone call is made before visiting a nursery to ensure that it is open and that stocks of required material is available.

 

Hybrid cultivars are given under their cultivar name, hence:
        'Penelope' (x boydilacina)
with the relevant binomial given where appropriate. In the case of cultivars of species the cultivars are listed under the species, hence:
        paniculata 'Lutea'
In this case it is hoped that all cultivars of species are cross-referenced. No prefix or suffix has been added to some names. For example, S. cochlearis is variable but is listed only as cochlearis even though some nurseries have added 'Minor'.

It has to emphasised that the Society can not provide any warranty as to plant condition, or the correct naming of plants offered and supplied (nor subsequent cultural failure).

Where possible invalid or as yet unregistered names have been indicated with an asterisk *, but in case some have been missed, it should be stressed that the names used here are those given in catalogues and no view is here given regarding those except as noted previously.

For all the plants listed the section number is appended in [square brackets] according to the classification of Gornall (1987), i.e.,










10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
Ciliatae
Cymbalaria
Merkianae 
Micranthes
Irregulares
Heterisia
Porphyrion 
Ligulatae (Silver saxifrages)
Xanthizoon
Trachyphyllum
Gymnopera (London Pride saxifrages)
Cotylea 
Odontophyllae
Mesogyne
Saxifraga (Mossy saxifrages)

PLANT LIST

Plant name [section no.] Nursery list (see end for codes)

'Aemula' (x borisii) [7] 1.14
'Alba' (x apiculata) [7] 5.11.14.17.18.20.21.22.25.31.32
'Alba' see oppositifolia
'Albertii' see callosa
'Aldebaran' (x borisii) [7] 14
'Alfons Mucha' (NCC) [7] 14.16.24.25.36
'Allendale Acclaim' [7] 14
'Allendale Accord' [7] 4
'Allendale Argonaut [7] 4.14 
'Allendale Billows' [7] 4 
'Allendale Bonny'' [7] 4 
'Allendale Charm' [7] 4 
'Allendale Garnet' [7] 14 
'Allendale Joy' (x wendelacina) [7] 4.36 
'Allendale Pearl'(x novacastelensis) [7] 14.16.36
'Allendale Ruby' [7] 4.14 
'Allendale Snow' (x rayei) [7] 14 
alpigena [7] 4.16.21 
andersonii [7] 4.14.16.20.25.36 
---------- 'Lowndes' [7] 1 
'Andrea' (x bertolonii) [7] 4 
andrewsii [8x11] 9.22 
'Anna' (x fontanae) [7] 4 
'Anne Beddall' (x goringana) [7] 1.36 
'Antonio' (x bertolonii) [7] 4 
'Antonin Dvorak' [7] 4 
'Aphrodite' [should be 'Afrodite'] [7] 32.36 
'Apple Blossom' [15] 9.12.25.38.42
'Arabella' (x edithae) [7] 24 
'Archfield' see paniculata 
'Arco' (x arco-valleyi) [7] 20 
'Arendsii' [15] 9 
`Arendsii Dornroschen' see 'Dornroschen' 
'Aretiastrum' (x boydii) [7] 14.17.32.36 
'Ariel' (x hornibrookii) [7] 34.36 
'Assimilis' (x petraschii) [7] 36 
'Atmena' [7] 4 
'August Hayek' (x leyboldii) [7] 24 
'Aureopunctata' [11] see x urbium 
austromontana [10] 36 
'Ayla' [7] 4 
'Balcana' see paniculata 
'Baldensis' see paniculata
'Ballawley Guardsman' [15] 9.17 
'Beatrix Stanley' (x anglica) [7] 14.20.31.36 
'Beechcroft White' [15] 35
'Bellisant' (x hornibrookii) [7] 36 
'Berenika' (x bertolonii) [7] 4 
'Beryl' (x anglica) [7] 14 
bilekii see 'Castor'
'Birch Baby' [15] 17 
'Black Beauty' [15] 9.18.22 
*'Black Knight' [15] 35 
*'Black Ruby' see fortunei 
*'Blackberry and Apple Pie' see fortunei 
'Bob Hawkins' [15] 7.9.10.18.25.36.42 
'Bohdalec' [7] 4
'Bohemia' [7] 1.4.5.16.24.32.36 
boryi see marginata 
'Boston Spa' (x elisabethae) [7] 14.18.21.25.29.31.36
*'Brendan' [7?] 34
'Bridget' (x edithae) [7] 14.17.18.25.36.41
'Brookside' see burseriana
bronchialis austromontana see austromontana 
brunonis [1] 39
--------- C & Mc108 30
bryoides [10] 28
'Bucholzii' (x fleischeri) [7] 4 
burnatii [8] 9.14.16.25.31
burseriana [7] 14.25
--------- var. burseriana 4
--------- GWG2 24 
--------- selected 17
--------- 'Brookside' 17.32.36
--------- 'Crenata' 1.14.25.32.34.36
--------- 'Crenulata' 25.28
--------- 'Falstaff' 14.17.32.36
--------- 'Ganymede' 17
--------- 'Gloria' 5.16.21.25.36
--------- 'G.M.Hopkins' 4
--------- 'John Tomlinson' 1.4.14.21.24.36
--------- 'Magna' 16
--------- 'Major' 14 
--------- 'Prince Hal' 14.24.25.31.32.36 
--------- 'Princess' 14
--------- 'Seissera' 32 
--------- 'Speciosa' 14.16 
--------- `Sulphurea' see 'Sulphurea'
'Buster' (x hardingii) [7] 4 
'Buttercup' (x kayei) [7] 10.14.25.30.32.36
byam-groundsii see 'Lenka'
caesia [7] 4
callosa [8] 5.9.14.25.30
--------- coll. Apennines 9
--------- coll. Le Tende 9
--------- coll. Piaon Gorge 9
--------- ssp. callosa coll. Mte Grai Perdischi 9
--------- 'Albertii' 9.12.14.17.22.25
--------- var. australis 9.14.32.34.42
--------- var. australis ('Lantoscana') 4.9
--------- var. australis 'Superba' 9.14.22.25 
--------- 'Limelight' 9
--------- 'Superba' 9.10.36 
'Camposii' [15] 17
'Camyra' [7] 14
canaliculata [15] 9
'Canis Dalmatica' [8] 7.9.14.17.18.25.28.30.36
'Carmen' (x elisabethae) [7] 14.17.18.29.31
'Carniolica' [8] 2.5.9.30.42
'Castor' (x bilekii) [7] 14.17.36
caucasica [7] 4
cebennensis [15] 20.36
--------- AGM H2 17
--------- dwarf form 1
'Cereus' [7] 4 
cespitosa [15] 1.9.30 
'Charon' (x mautensis) [7] 4
*'Cheap Connections' see fortunei 
cherlerioides [10] 26
'Chez Nous' (x gloriana) [7] 36
'Cherrytrees' (x boydii) [7] 4.21.36 
'Christine' (x anglica) [7] 17.20
cinerea [7] 4.16.17 
'Clare Island' [15] 9.17
'Clarence Elliott' [11] see umbrosa 
clivorum McB1476 [7] 16
'Cloth of Gold' [15] 1.2.3.9.10.11.17.18.20.21.22.25.29.30.31.32.36.41
cochlearis [8] 4.5.9.10.14.16.17.21.22.25.26.30.32.36.41.42
--------- 'Probynii' 9.14.32
--------- 'Marechal Joffre' 9 
'Cockscomb' see paniculata
columnaris [7] 21
'Coningsby Queen' (x hornibrookii) [7] 4
continentalis [15] 9 
'Corennie Claret' [15] 25
'Corrie Fee' see oppositifolia 
'Correvoniana' see paniculata 
cortusifolia [5] 17
--------- 'Rosea' 18 
corymbosa [7] 4.21 
cotyledon [8] 9.10.21
--------- 'Highdownensis' 9.14
--------- 'Norvegica' 25 
--------- 'Pyramidalis' 14 
'Coventry Flowers' (x proximae) [7] 4 
'Coventry Tears' (x proximae) [7] 4 
'Cranbourne' (x anglica) [7] 5.14.21.24.25.36.41 
'Cream' see paniculata 
'Cream Seedling' [7] 14
'Crenata' see burseriana 
'Crenulata' see burseriana 
crustata [8] 9.16.17.21.25.30
--------- coll. Dolomites 9 
--------- coll. Austria 9 
'Crystalie' (x biasolettoi) [7] 32 
'Cultrata' see paniculata
'Cumulus' [7] 1.4.5.16.25.36 
cuneifolia [11] 10.12.22.23.28.30.34.35 
--------- 'Variegata' 2.9.18.22.25.26.34.36
cuscutiformis [5] 5.6.33.39
--------- *'Harvest Moon' 8 
cymbalaria [2] 33
--------- var.huetiana 34
'Dainty Dame' (x arco-valleyi) [7] 14.17.25.36
'Dana' (x megaseaeflora) [7] 14.36 
'Dartington' [15] 9 
'Dartington Double Red' [15] 9.10.25.38 
'Dartington Double White' [15] 9.25 
'Dawn Frost' [7] 4.16
'Delia' (x hornibrookii) [7] 20.24.34.36
'Densa' see hypnoides 
desoulavyi [7] 4.25 
diapensioides [7] 16.36 
dinnikii [7] 4 
'Discovery' [7] 4 
'Dobruska' (x irvingii) [7] 4 
'Dornroschen' [15] 35 
'Dr Clay' [8] 9 
'Dr. Ramsey' [8] 14.16.17.22.25.42
'Dr. Ramsey' (hort.) [8] 9 
'Drakula' see ferdinandi-coburgi 
'Dubarry' [15] 9.17 
'Duncan Lowe' see stolitzkae 
aff. duthei [7] 4 
'Edgar Irmscher' [7] 14.36
'Edie Campbell' [15] 9 
'Edith' (x edithae) [7] 4 
'Eleonora Francini Corti' [7] 5 
'Elegantissima' (of S?dermann) [15] 9 
'Elf' [15] 9.17.22.31.35 
*'Elizabeth' ? 24
elisabethae (cv. not identified) [7] 21.36
'Elizabeth Sinclair' (x elisabethae) [7] 32
'Ernst Heinrich' (x heinrichii) [7] 20.36 
'Esther' [8] 5.9.14.16.22.41 
'Eulenspiegel' (x geuderi) [7] 17.21.24.32.36
'Eva Hanzlikova' (x izari) [7] 4
'Eva Zoulova' [7] 4 
exarata [15] 35 
--------- ssp. moschata ex. Iceland 30 
'Fairy' [15] 9.12.32 
'Faldonside' (x boydii) [7] 4.5.14.36 
'Falstaff' see burseriana 
'Fanfare' (x fallsvillagensis) [7] 25 
'Fantomas' (x fleischeri) [7] 4 
'Faust' (x borisii) [7] 5.14.17.21.25 
'Favorit' [7] 4 
federici-augusti [7] 5.14.21 
--------- 'Wisley' 4.8.15.36 
ferdinandi-coburgi [7] 1.14.25.32.36 
--------- var. rhodopea 14.17.25.32.36
--------- NS689 30
--------- 'Drakula' 14.36 
'Findling' [15] 1.9.17.32.40 
'Flavescens' see paniculata 
'Florissa' see oppositifolia 
'Flowers of Sulphur' [15] 9.17.22.25.35.38
fortunei [5] 18.19.24.41
--------- dwarf 8 
--------- pink 1 
--------- pink clone A 8 
--------- black leaf 19.37 
--------- double flowers 8.19.38 
--------- variegated 8.15.37.38
--------- *'Black Ruby' 15.38
--------- *'Blackberry and Apple Pie' 8 
--------- *'Cheap Connections' 5.8.15 
--------- 'Mount Nachi' 1.5.8.16.28.36
--------- 'Obtusifolia' 5.8 
--------- 'Obtusocuneata' 1.5.16.18 
--------- 'Rokujo' 8 
--------- 'Rubrifolia' 1.3.5.8.15.18.39 
--------- 'Wada' 1.8.15.19.28.37 
'Forum' [7] 4 
'Four Winds' [15] 5.9.17.22.35 
'Francesco Redi' [7] 1.4 
'Francis Cade' [8] 18.24.25 
'Franzii' (x paulinae) [7] 14 
'Friesei' (x salmonica) [7] 14.32.36 
'Gaertneri' (x mariae-theresiae) [7] 4 
'Gaiety' [15] 9.10.12.17.35 
'Galaxie' (x megaseaeflora) [7] 14.36 
'Ganymede' see burseriana 
'Gelber Findling' [7] 1.24.32 
'Gem' (x irvingii) [7] 1.14.31.36 
'Gloria' see burseriana
'G.M.Hopkins' see burseriana 
georgei [7] 4.32 
--------- ENF2 4 
--------- ENF4 4 
--------- ENF5 16 
--------- FW83 (M Kammerlander) 4 
'Geuderi' [7] see 'Eulenspiegel' 
geum [11] 18 
--------- 'Dentata' 1.3.13.26 
--------- 'Dixter Form' 3
'Giacomo Puccini' [7] 5 
'Gleborg' [15] 9 
'Godiva' (x gloriana) [7] 24.36 
'Godseffii' see 'Leo Gordon Godseff' 
'Gold Dust' (x eudoxiana) [7] 10.14.17.25.34.36 
'Golden Falls' [15] 9.10.17.31.35.41
'Golden Prague' (x pragensis) [7] 4.17.36 
'Gothenburg' [7] 1.4.16.36 
'Grace Farwell' (x anglica) [7] 2.5.14.17.25.30.34.36.41
granulata [15] 20.27.28.34
--------- 'Flore Pleno' 1.8.10.14.20.25.28.29 
--------- 'Plena' see 'Flore Pleno'
'Grebovka' (x megaseaeflora) [7] 4 
'Gregor Mendel' (x apiculata) [7] 10.11.14.17.18.21.22.25.29.31.32.41 
'Haagii' (x eudoxiana) [7] 14.17.18.25 
'Hanicka' [7] 4
'Harder Zwerg' see 'Luschtinetz'
'Harlow Car' (x anglica) [7] 21.36
'Harold Bevington' see paniculata 
'Harry Marshall' (x irvingii) [7] 20.36 
'Harry Smith' (x cimgani) [7] 4 
hartii see rosacea 
'Hartswood White' [15] 9.17
*'Harvest Moon' see cuscutiformis 
heinrichii see 'Ernst Heinrich' 
'Hi-Ace' [15] 1.5.9.10.18.21.25.38.42
'Highdownensis' see cotyledon 
'Hindhead Seedling' [7] 14.17.24.25.36
hirsuta [11] 12.20.39
'Hirsuta' of Clay see paniculata 
'Hirtella' see paniculata 
'Hirtfolia' of Clay see paniculata 
'His Majesty' (x irvingii) [7] 1.14 
'Hocker Edge' (x arco-valleyi) [7] 14.36 
'Holden Seedling' [15] 9.31.32 
hostii [8] 9.14.17.21.25.30.36 
--------- ssp. rhaetica 1.8.9.14
'Hradcany' [7] 4 
'Humoreska' (x megaseaeflora) [7] 4 
hypnoides [15] 27 
--------- 'Densa' 9.20.22 
--------- 'Whitlavei Compacta' 31 
hypostoma [7] 4.36 
'Iceland' see oppositifolia 
'Iced Cream' [8] 14 
'Ignaz Doerfler' (x doerflerii) [7] 4 
'Ingeborg' [15] 3.9.17.35 
iranica [7] 4.14.16.24.36 
--------- 'Cumulus' see 'Cumulus' 
--------- 'Nimbus' see 'Nimbus' 
'Irene Baccii' (x baccii) [7] 36 
'Iris Prichard' (x hardingii) [7] 17.32.36 
'Irish' [15] 9.32 
irvingii (cv. not identified) [7] 36 
'James Bremner' [15] 9.12.17.35.42
'Jan Amos Komensky' (x anglica) [7] 4 
'Jan Neruda' (x megaseaeflora) [7] 4 
'Jan Palach' (x krausii) [7] 4 
'Jenkinsiae' (x irvingii) [7] 1.5.10.11.14.17.18.21.25.30.31.36.41 
--------- alba see 'Pearly Gates'
'Joachim Barrande' (x siluris) [7] 4 
'Johanka' [7] 4 
'Johann Kellerer' (x kellereri) [7] 5.14.17.21.24.34.36 
'John Tomlinson' see burseriana 
'Josef Manes' (x borisii) [7] 21.24 
'Josef Capek' (x megaseaeflora) [7] 32.36 
'Judith Shackleton' (x abingdonensis) [7] 16.36
juniperifolia [7] 4.18.22.25.30.31.36.41 
'Jupiter' (x megaseaeflora) [7] 1.31.32.36 
'Karel Capek' (x megaseaeflora) [7] 4.14.16.21.24.32.34.36.41 
'Karel Hasler' [7] 4 
'Karel Hynek Macha' [7] 4 
'Karel Stivin' (x edithae) [7] 4.14.24.25.36 
'Karlin' [7] 4 
'Karlstejn' (x borisii) [7] 1.20 
'Kath Dryden' [7] 1.17.36 
'Kathleen' (x polulacina) [7] 4.16 
'Kathleen Pinsent' [8] 9.14.17.26.36 
'Karasin' [7] 36 
karadzicensis [7] 14 
'Kaspar Maria Sternberg' (x petraschii) [7] 25.31.36 
'Kbely' [7] 4 
'Kewensis' (x kellereri) [7] 1.17 
'King Lear' (x bursiculata) [7] 5.17.20.24.32.36 
'Kingscote White' [15] 9.17 
'Knapton Pink' [15] 1.9.17.20.22.38
'Knapton White' [15] 9.17.42 
kochii (oppositifolia x biflora) [7] 4.16 
'Kolbiana' (x paulinae) [7] 36 
'Krasava' (x megaseaeflora) [7] 1.4 
'Kyrilli' (x borisii) [7] 36 
'Labe' (x arco-valleyi) [7] 1.5.31.32.34.36
'Labradorica' see paniculata 
'Lagraveana' see paniculata 
'Latina' see oppositifolia 
'Laura Sinclair' (x fallsvillagensis) [7] 4 
*'Lemon Queen' [??] 37 
'Lenka' (x byam-groundsii) [7] 14.21.36 
'Leo Gordon Godseff' (x elisabethae) [7] 5.14.17.24 
'Leonore' (x landaueri) [7] 1.17 
'Lidice' [7] 4.25.36 
'Lilac Time' (x youngiana) [7] 4 
lilacina [7] 4.17.21.25.36 
'Limelight' see callosa 
lingulata see callosa 
'Lismore Carmine' (x lismorensis) [7] 4.16.25.31.36
'Lismore Cherry' [7] 36 
'Lismore Gem' [7] 16 
'Lismore Mist' [7] 4 
'Lismore Pink' (x lismorensis) [7] 4.16.30.32.36 
lolaensis [7] 4 
longifolia [8] 17.18.21.28.30 
--------- JJA 861600 6 
--------- hybrids 21
'Lowndes' see andersonii 
lowndesii [7] 4.16 
'Love Me' ('Miluj Mne') (x poluanglica) [7] 1.4.14.16 
'Ludmila Subrova' (x bertolonii) [7] 36 
'Luschtinetz' [15] 9 
'Lutea' see paniculata 
'Luteola' (x boydii) [7] 14 
luteo-viridis see corymbosa 
'Luznice' (x poluluteo-purpurea) [7] 14 
'Macocha' [7] 4
maderensis var. pickeringii [15] 36
'Magna' see burseriana 
'Major' see burseriana 
'Marcela' [7] 4 
'Magion' [7] 4 
'Margaret Webster' see trifurcata 
'Margarete' (x borisii) [7] 36 
marginata [7] 
--------- var. boryi 16.32 
--------- var. coriophylla 30
--------- var. rocheliana 17.32 
--------- 'Jaroslav Horny' 4 
--------- 'Lidice' see 'Lidice' 
--------- 'Popelka' 36 
'Maria Callas' (x poluanglica) [7] 36
'Maria Luisa' (x salmonica) [7] 1.14.17.25.34 
'Marianna' (x borisii) [7] 14.28.34.41 
'Marshall Joffre' [15] 9 see also cochlearis'Marechal Joffre'
'Martha' (x semmleri) [7] 14.36 
'Mary Golds' [7] 4 
matta-florida [7] 4 
sp. coll. McB1379 4.36 
sp. coll. McB 1476 see clivorum 
sp. coll. McB1475 4 
sp. coll. McB1620 4 
media [7] 36 
mertensiana [6] 10.33.36.39
--------- var. bulbifera 8.34 
'Meteor' [7] 20.29 
'Millstream Cream' (x elisabethae) [7] 32.36 
'Minor' see paniculata & cochlearis 
'Minutifolia' [8] see paniculata 
'Miss Chambers' [11] 7.8 
'Mona Lisa' (x borisii) [7] 1.17.24.36 
'Moon Beam' (x boydilacina) [7] 4
'Morava' [7] 4 
'Morpheus' [7] 4 
moschata see exarata 
'Mother of Pearl' (x irvingii) [7] 14.31.32.36
'Mother Queen' (x irvingii) [7] 36
'Mount Nachi' see fortunei 
'Mrs E Piper' [15] 9 
'Mrs Gertie Prichard' (x megaseaeflora) [7] 1 
'Mrs Helen Terry' (x salmonica) [7] 14.25.28.32.36 
muscoides 'Findling' see ' Findling' 
'Myra' (x anglica) [7] 4.28.30.36 
'Myra Cambria' (x anglica) [7] 4.14.25.30
'Naarden' [7] 4 
'Nancye' (x goringana) [7] 4.16.36 
'Neptun' [7] 4 
'Nimbus' [7] 4.36 
'Niobe' (x pulvilacina) [7] 4.16 
nivalis [4] 30 
'Nottingham Gold' (x boydii) [7] 14.32.36
'Norway' see oppositifolia
'Nugget' [7] 17 
'Obristii' (x salmonica) [7] 14.25 
'Obtusifolia' see fortunei 
'Obtusocuneata' see fortunei 
'Ochroleuca' (x elisabethae) [7] 36 
'Old Britain' (x boydii) [7] 4 
'Opalescent' [7] 36 
'Ophelia' (x arco-valleyi) [7] 21 
oppositifolia [7] 4.21 
--------- ssp. paradoxa 4 
--------- 'Alba' 10.14.16.17.18.25.30.36
--------- 'Corrie Fee' 29 
--------- 'Florissa' 1.36 
--------- 'Iceland' 28.36 
--------- Klon. M.Kammerlander 4
--------- 'Latina' 10.18.25 
--------- 'Norway' 4 
--------- 'Ruth Draper' 1.5.14.30.31 
--------- 'Splendens' 5.10.14.16.17.18.31
--------- 'St. Kilda' 16.25.36 
--------- 'Theoden' 1.4.5.14.16.25.30.31.32.36 
--------- 'Vaccariana' 1.34 
--------- 'Wetterhorn' 36
'Orion' (x kepleri) [7] 4
paniculata [8] 9.14.21.26.34
--------- ssp. cartilaginea ('Kolenatiana') 5 
--------- 'Balcana' [8] 9.18 
--------- 'Baldensis' [8] 2.5.9.10.16.21.22.28.36 
--------- 'Cockscomb' 9 
--------- 'Correvoniana' 9.14.20.24.30.36 
--------- 'Cream' 9.22 
--------- 'Cultrata' 42 
--------- 'Flavescens' 9.14.42
--------- 'Flavescens' (of gardens) 9
--------- 'Harold Bevington' 9 
--------- 'Labradorica' 9 
--------- 'Lagraveana' 14.18.36 
--------- 'Lutea' 9.10.14.17.18.22.25.34.38.42 
--------- 'Lutea' of gardens 9 
--------- 'Minor' 9.17.22 
--------- 'Minutifolia' 9.14.17.22.25.32.34
--------- 'Rex' 8.16 
--------- 'Rosea' 5.9.10.12.14.17.18.21.22.
25.26.36.42 
--------- 'Venetia' 9.14.22.29
--------- coll. Tende 9 
'Paradoxa' [8] 5 see also oppositifolia 
'Parcevalis' (x finnisiae) [7] 36 
'Peach Blossom' [7] 5.16.17.20.25.32.34.36 
'Pearly Gates' (x irvingii) [7] 21.25.36 
'Pearly Gold' [15] 9.20.22.35.41 
'Pearly King' [15] 1.26.35.36
--------- variegated * 9
pectinata [8] 9.17 
'Penelope' (x boydilacina) [7] 1.5.14.16.17.21.25.32.36.41 
'Perikles' [7] 4 
'Peter Burrow' (x poluanglica) [7] 1.16.31.32.36
'Peter Pan' [15] 8.9.10.12.22.25.31.32.38.40 
'Petra' [7] 32.36
petraschii (cv. not identified) [7] 24.36
'Phoenix' (x biasolettoi) [7] 5.14.16.36 
'Pilatus' (x boydii) [7] 17 
*'Pink Pearl' [7] 41 
'Pixie' [15] 9.11.12.17.20.22.25.31.35 
`Pixie Alba' and 'Pixie White' see 'White Pixie' 
'Pluto' (x megaseaeflora) [7] 4 
'Podoli' [7] 4 
'Pollux' (x boydii) [7] 32 
poluniniana [7] 21.30.31.36 
--------- var. poluniniana 1.4
'Pompadour' [15] 9 
'Portae' (x pectinata) [8] 17 
'Primrose Bee' (x apiculata) [7] 16.32 
'Primrose Dame' (x elisabethae) [7] 17 
'Primulaize' [11 x 9] 20.30.36 
'Primulaize Salmon' [11 x 9] 14.28
'Primuloides' see umbrosa 
'Prince Hal' see burseriana 
'Princess' see burseriana 
'Prometheus' (x prossenii) [7] 36 
'Prosek' [7] 4 
'Prospero' (x petraschii) [7] 25 
'Pseudo-borisii' (x borisii) [7] 32 
'Pseudo-franzii' (x paulinae) [7] 30 
'Pseudo-valdensis' [8] 9 
pubescens [15] 
--------- ssp. iratiana 25.32
--------- 'Snowcap' 16.30 
pulvinaria [7] 4
'Pungens' (x apiculata) [7] 14 
'Purple Carpet' [15] 9 
'Pygmalion' (x webrii) [7] 14.25.36
'Pyramidalis' see cotyledon 
quadrifaria [7] 4 
'Quarry Wood' (x anglica) [7] 4.24.36 
'Radka' [7] 4
'Radvan Horny' (x cullinanii) [7] 4 
'Rainsley Seedling' [8] 9.14.42 
'Red Poll' (x poluanglica) [7] 1.4.24.36 
'Regina' (x prossenii) [7] 14.17
'Remus' [7] 4 
retusa [7] 14.16.21.28.30.36 
'Rex' see paniculata 
rhodopea see ferdinandi-coburgi
rhodopetala [7] 16 
'Riverslea' (x hornibrookii) [7] 1.14.17 
'Robin Hood' (x megaseaeflora) [7] 5.17.21.36 
rocheliana see marginata 
'Rokujo' see fortunei 
'Romeo' (x hornibrookii) [7] 4.16.36 
rosacea [15] 36 
--------- ssp. hartii 17 
'Rosea' (x stuartii) [7] 14 
'Rosea' see paniculata 
'Rosemarie' [7] 24.36 
'Rosenzwerg' [15] 35 
'Rosina Sundermann' (x rosinae) [7] 10.14.21 
rotundifolia [12] 29 
--------- ssp. chrysosplenifolia 7.8.12.39 
'Roy Clutterbuck' [7] 14 
'Rubella' (x irvingii) [7] 36 
'Rubrifolia' see fortunei 
'Rusalka' (x borisii) [7] 36 
'Ruth Draper' see oppositifolia 
'Ruth McConnell' [15] 35.41 
'Ruzyne' [7] 4 
'Sabrina' (x fallsvillagensis) [7] 36
salmonica (cv. not identified) [7] 25
'Salomonii' (x salmonica) [7] 14.17.36
'Samo' (x bertolonii) [7] 36 
sancta [7] 18.32 
--------- ssp. sancta 4.22 
--------- var. macedonica 14.17 
'Sandpiper' [7] 24.36 
*'Sanguinea' [15] 9 
'Sanguinea Superba' [15] 9.10.17 
'Saskia' (x petraschii) [7] 4 
'Saturn' (x megaseaeflora) [7] 1.4.21.24 
'Sazava' (x poluluteo-purpurea) [7] 1.14.24.36 
scardica [7] 4.42 
--------- JJ105 16 
--------- *eranthia rosea 36 
'Schleicheri' (x kellereri) [7] 14.28 
'Schneeteppich' [15] 9 
scleropoda [7] 4 
'Seissera' see burseriana 
'Semafor' [7] 4 
sempervivum [7] 21.30.36 
--------- f. stenophylla 4.14.20 
'Silver Cushion' [15] 1.2.9.10.17.18.22.25.32.35.38.41 
'Silver Edge' (x arco-valleyi) [7] 1 
'Silver Maid' (x pectinata) [8] 21 
'Sir Douglas Haig' [15] 17 
'Sirius Alfa' (x quagrata) [7] 4 
'Snowflake' [8] 9.14 
'Sofia' (x borisii) [7] 32 
'Somerset Seedling' [8] 9 
'Southside Seedling' [8] 1.2.5.9.15.17.18.21.22.25.28.29.32.42 
'Spartakus' (x apiculata) [7] 20 
spathularis [11] 8 
'Speciosa' see burseriana 
'Splendens' see oppositifolia 
'Sprite' [15] 9.35 
spruneri [7] 14.16 
--------- var. deorum 
'St Kilda' see oppositifolia 
'Stansfieldii' [15] 9.31 
'Stansfieldii Rosea' [15] 9.22 
'Star Dust' [7] 14 
'Stella' (x stormonthii) [7] 5.34 
stolitzkae [7] 4.25.32 
--------- 'Duncan Lowe' 4.16 
stolonifera [5] 18.19.42 
--------- 'Hsitou Silver' 39 
--------- 'Kinki Purple' 39 
--------- *'Maroon Beauty' 8 
--------- 'Tricolor' 39 
'Stuartii Rosea' see 'Rosea' 
stribrnyi [7] 14 
--------- JCA 864400 30 
'Subinteger' [8?] 18 
'Suendermannii' (x kellereri) [7] 30 
'Suendermannii Major' (x kellereri) [7] 14.17.21 
'Sulphurea' (x boydii) [7] 4.14.17.21
'Superba' see callosa 
'Symons-Jeunei' [8] 1.9 
taygetea [12] 10 
'Thalia' [7] 4 
'Theoden' see oppositifolia 
'Thorpii' [7] 17 
'Timbalii' [8] 17 
'Timmy Foster' (x irvingii) [7] 21.36 
tombeanensis [7] 4.36 
trifurcata 'Margaret Webster' [15] 9 
'Triumph' [15] 5.9.10.25.26.35.38 
'Tumbling Waters' [8] 1.9.14.15.16.17.21.36 
'Tycho Brahe' (x doerfleri) [7] 20.36 
umbrosa [11] 19 
--------- 'Clarence Elliott' 1.8.9.12.18.20.22.26.36 
--------- 'Primuloides' 33 
--------- 'Variegata' 17.38 
x urbium 'Aureopunctata' [11] 3.13.18.19.23 
--------- 'Miss Chambers' 7.8 
--------- 'Variegata' 22.26.33.37.40 
'Vaccariana' see oppositifolia 
valdensis [8] 4 
'Valentine' [7] 20 
'Valborg' [7] 31.32.36 
vandellii [7] 4 
vayredana [15] 1.36 
veitchiana [5] 7.8.13.39 
'Venetia' see paniculata 
'Vesna' (x borisii) [7] 14.36 
'Vincent Van Gogh' (x borisii) [7] 14.36 
'Vinorhady' [7] 4 
'Vladana' (x megaseaeflora) [7] 20.31.32.36 
'Vltava' [7] 36 
'Volgeri' (x hoffmannii) [7] 36 
'Wada' see fortunei 
'Walpole's Variety' [8] 14 
'Walter Irving' (x irvingii) [7] 14.20.31.32 
'Welsh Dragon' [15] 1.9 
'Welsh Red' [15] 1 
'Welsh Rose' [15] 1 
wendelboi [7] 4.14.16.24.36 
'Wendrush' (x wendelacina) [7] 1 
'Wendy' (x wendelacina) [7] 4.34.36
'Wheatley Rose' [7] 36 
'Whitehill' [8] 1.4.9.14.17.18.22.25.30.36.38.41.42 
'White Imp' [7] 36 
'White Pixie' [15] 5.9.14.17.22.25.31.35.36.38.40 
'White Spray' [8] 9 
'Whitlavei Compacta' see hypnoides 
'William Boyd' (x boydii) [7] 20 
'Winifred' (x anglica) [7] 4.32.36 
'Winifred Bevington' [8] 9.10.14.15.17.18.20.22.24.25.30.35.42
`Winston Churchill' [15] 9.17 
'Your Day' ['Tvuj Den'] (x poluanglica) [7] 1.14.16 
'Your Friend' ['Tvuj Pritel'] (x poluanglica) [7] 14.16
'Your Kiss' ['Tvuj Polibek'] (x poluanglica) [7] 1.14.16.24 
'Your Smile' ['Tvuj Usmev'] (x poluanglica) [7] 4.14.16 
'Your Song' ['Tvoje Pisen'] (x poluanglica) [7] 1.4.14.16.24.36
'Your Success' ['Tvuj Uspech'] (x poluanglica)[7] 1.5.14.16.24.31.32 
'Zeus' [7] 4 
'Zbraslav' [7] 4 
'Zlatava' (x borisii) [7] 4 
sp. coll. AGS/ES628 4 
sp. coll. EW93 4 
sp. coll. FJK 87 [7] 4 
sp. coll Kircudbright 8 
sp. coll McB1379 4.36
sp. coll McB 1476 see clivorum 
sp. coll McB1475 4 
sp. coll McB1620 4 
sp. 82 Nepal 4 
sp. 183 Nepal 4 
sp. CGF4151 4 
sp. GFS(740252) 4 
sp. JJH9309174 16 
sp. S&L1934 4 
sp. SEP22 36 
sp. SEP22 (clone A) 4 
sp. SEP22 (clone B) 4 
sp. SEP45 16 
sp. SEP154 4 
sp. SLO5522 4 
sp. 773007 4 
sp. ex China 4 
sp. WAK sp2 4


PARTICIPATING NURSERIES

1. Aberconwy Nurseries - Dr K Lever (01492)580875 
Graig, Glan Conwy, Colwyn Bay LL28 5TL 
1.5 miles north of Bodnant Gardens, just off the A470. No mail order. 
Opening hours: daily 10am-5pm, Feb-Oct. By appointment at other times. 

2. Barncroft Nurseries - (01538) 384310 
Dunwood Lane, Longsden, Stoke-on-Trent ST9 9QW 
Mail order minimum ?20.00 + p.&p. 
Opening hours: 9am-5pm, Friday-Sunday. 

3. Beth Chatto Gardens - (01206) 822007 
Elmstead Market, Colchester, Essex CO7 7DB 
Mail order mimimum ?20.00 + ?6.50 p.&p. 
Opening hours: Mon-Sat, 9am-5pm, Mar-Oct; Mon-Fri, 9am-4pm, Nov-Feb. 

4. Ger van den Beuken - 0031 (7739) 81542 
Zegerstraat 7, 5961 XR Horst, Netherlands 
Mail Order. 
Opening hours by appointment. 

5. Blackthorn Nursery - (01962) 771796 
Kilmeston, Alresford, Hampshire SO24 0NL 
No mail order. 
Opening hours: Fri/Sat 5 March - 26 June; Ist Thurs-Sun of Feb-June. 

6. Cally Gardens 
Gatehouse of Fleet, Castle Douglas D67 2OJ 
Mail order minimum value ?15.00 
Opening hours: Tues-Fri 10am-5.30pm, Sat-Sun 2pm-5.30pm. 

7. Catforth Gardens - (01772) 690561/690269 
Roots Lane, Catforth, Preston PR4 0JP 
No mail order. 
Opening hours: daily 10am-5pm, mid March - mid Sept. 

8. Cotswold Garden Flowers 
office: c/o CLM Newton, Offenham, Evesham, Worcs. WR11 5RZ 
tel & fax: (01386) 47337. email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. website: www.cgf.net 
nursery: Sands Lane, Bardsey, Evesham, Worcs (01386) 833849 
Mail order: no minimum value. 
Opening hours: daily 9am-5pm, mid Mar- mid Oct; wknds only rest of year. 

9. DHE Plants - Peter Smith (01629) 732512 
Rose Lea, Darley House Estate, Matlock, Derbyshire DE4 2QH 
The nursery is located at Robert Young Floral Centre, Bakewell Road (A6), Matlock 
Mail order: no minimum value. Some plants only available against order. 
Opening hours: daily 10.30am-4.30pm. 

10. Jack Drake - (01540) 651287 fax: (01540) 651656 
Inshriach Plant Nursery, Aviemore, Invernesshire PH22 1QS 
Mail order: minimum value ?10.00. 
Opening hours: mid Feb-mid Nov, 9am-5pm (Mon-Fri), 9am-4pm (Sat). 
Closed Sundays and mid Nov-mid Feb. 

11. E.L.F. Nursery - (01604) 846246 (evenings) 
Carmden Nursery, Harborough Road North, Northampton 
No mail order. 
Opening hours: daily 10am-5pm, Feb-Oct. 

12. Flaxton House Nursery - (01904) 468753 
Flaxton, York YO60 7RJ 
Mail order: minimum value ?3.50. 
Opening hours: Tues-Sun 10am-5pm, Mar-Oct. Closed Mondays except Bank Holidays.

13. PW Plants - (01953) 888212 
Sunnyside, Heath Road, Kennighall, Norwich, Norfolk NR16 2DS 
Mail order: no minimum value. 
Opening hours: each Friday and last Sat.in month, 9am-5pm and by appointment.

14. Hedgerow Nursery - (01535) 606531 
24 Braithwaite Edge Road, Keighley, West Yorkshire BD22 6RA 
Mail order only: no minimum value. 

15. Hopleys Plants Ltd. - (01279) 842509 
Much Hadham, Herts SE10 6BU 
Mail order: autumn only, no minimum value. 
Opening hours: Closed Tuesday. Mon-Sat 9am-5pm, Sun 2pm-5pm 

16. Hythe Alpines - Tel & Fax (01366) 728543 
Methwold Hythe, Thetford, Norfolk IP26 4QH 
Mail order: no minimum value. 
Opening hours: Tues & Wed 10am-5pm, Mar-Oct. Also some at weekends. 

17. W E Th Ingwersen - (01342) 810236 
Birch Farm Nursery, Gravetye, East Grinstead, W. Sussex RH19 4LE 
No mail order. 
Opening hours: Mar-Sept Daily 9am-5pm; Oct-Feb, Mon-Fri, 9am-4pm 

18. Langthorns Plantery - Tel & Fax (01371) 872611 
Little Canfield, nr. Dunmow, Essex CM6 1TD 
No mail order. 
Opening hours: daily 10am-5pm or dusk if earlier. 

19. Perryhill Nurseries - (01872) 770371 
Hartfield, Sussex TN7 4JP 
No mail order, but plants can be reserved for collection. 
Opening hours: daily, Mar-Oct 9am-5pm; Nov-Feb 9am-4.30pm. 

20. Ryal Nurseries - (01661) 886562 Fax (01661) 8869918 
East Farm Cottage, Ryal, Northumberland NE20 0SA 
Mail order: mimimum value ?5.00 + p.&p. 
Opening hours: Mar-July, Mon-Tues 1pm-4pm; Sun 10am-4pm, and by appointment.

21. Slack Top Alpines - (01422) 845348 
1 Waterloo House, Slack Top, Hebden Bridge, Wets Yorks HX7 7HA 
No mail order. 
Opening hours: daily, Mar-Oct 9am-5pm (except Mon & Tues); open Bank Holiday Mons. 
Closed Nov-Feb. 

22. Alan C Smith - (01959) 572531 
127 Leaves Green Road, Keston, Kent BR2 6DG 
Mail order: yes. 
Opening hours by appointment. 

23. Stillingfleet Nurseries - (01904) 728506 
Stillingfleet lodge Nurseries, Stillingfleet, York YO19 6HP 
Mail order: preferably not. 
Opening hours: Tues-Sat, April 1st - Oct 18th, 10am-4pm. 

24. Timpany Nurseries - (01238) 562812 
77 Mageratimpany Road, Ballynahinch, Co Down, N Ireland 
Mail order: Oct-Apr. 
Opening hours: Sun 2pm-5pm; Tues-Sat 10.30am-5.30pm. Open bank Holiday Mondays. 

25. Tough Alpines - (019755) 62783 
Westhaybogs, Tough, Alford, Aberdeenshire AB33 8DG 
Mail order: yes. 
Opening hours: Mon-Fri 10am-3.30pm Mar-Oct. 

26. The Vicarage (Botanical) Gardens - (0161) 7752750 
Carrington, Urmston, Manchester M31 4AG 
Mail order: yes. 
Opening hours: Sun 10am-4.30pm; Mon-Wed, Fri, Sat 9am-5pm. Closed Thursdays.
Closed Lunch 12.15am- 1.30pm. 

27. The Wildflower Centre - (01508) 520235 
Church Farm, Sisland, Norwich NR14 6EF 
Mail order: minimum ?3.50. 
Opening hours: by appointment. 

28. Ardfearn Plant Centre - (01463) 243250 Fax (01463)711713 
Bunchrew, Inverness IV3 6RH 
Mail order: yes. 
Opening hours: daily, 9am-5pm. 

29. Edrom Nurseries - (018907) 71386 
Coldingham, Eyemouth, Berwickshire TD14 5TZ 
Mail order: yes. 
Opening hours: Mar-Oct, Mon-Sat 9am-dusk, Sun 10.30am-4.30pm. Oct-Mar 9am-4pm. 

30. White Cottage Alpines - Tel/Fax: (01964) 542692 
Sunnyside Nurseries, Sigglesthorne, East Yorkshire HU11 5QL 
Mail order: yes. 
Opening hours: Thurs-Sun 10am-5pm; also Bank Holiday Mondays. 

31. Martin Nest Nurseries - (01427) 668369 Fax (01427) 668080 
Grange Cottage, Henswell, Gainsborough, Loncolnshire DN21 5UP 
Mail order, yes. 
Opening hours: daily. 

32. Potterton & Martin - (01472) 851714 Fax (01472) 852580 
Moortown Road, Nettleton, Caistor, Lincolnshire LN7 6HX 
Mail order, yes. 
Opening hours: daily, 9am-5pm. 

33. International Animal Rescue - (01769) 550277 
Animal Tracks, Ash Mill, South Molton, Devon EX36 4QW 
No mail order. 
Opening hours: daily 10am-5.30pm; Mar-Oct. 

34. Nicky's Rock Garden Nursery - (01404) 881213 
Broadhayes, Stockland, Honiton, Devon EX14 9EH 
No mail order. 
Opening hours: daily, 9am-dusk. 

35. Beechcroft Nursery - (0181) 393 4265 
127 Reigate Road, Ewell, Epsom, Surrey KT17 3DE 
No mail order. 
Opening hours: Sun & Bank Holidays. Oct-Mar 10am-4pm; Apr-Sept 10am-5pm. 

36. Lydford Alpines - (01822) 820398 
2 Southern Cottages, Lydford, Okehampton, Devon EX20 4BL 
Mail order: minimum value ?10. 
Opening hours: Mar-Oct 10am-5pm; Tues-Thurs by appointment. 

37. Asterby Nurseries - (01507) 343549 
Church Lane, Asterby, Louth, Lincolnshire LN11 9UF 
No mail order. 
Opening hours: most days, telephone in advance. 

38. Eggleston Hall Gardens - (01833) 650403 Fax (01833) 650378 
Eggleston Hall Gardens, Barnard Castle, Co Durham DL12 0AG 
No mail order. 
Opening hours: daily, 10am-5pm. 

39. Cr? Farm Plants - Tel/Fax: (01248) 670232 
Griffith's Crossing, Caernarfon, Gwynedd LL55 1TU 
No mail order. 
Opening hours: daily, last Sat. in Feb - last Sat. in Sept. 10am-6pm; and Bank Holidays. 

40. Growing Carpets - (01763) 852706 
Christmas Tree House, 16 High Street, Guilden Mordem, Royston, Herts SG8 0JP 
Mail order: minimum value ?10. 
Opening hours: Mon-Sat 11am-5pm, Mar 15 - Oct 31 or by appointment. 

41. The Mead Nursery - (01373) 859990 
Brokerswood, Westbury, Wilts BA13 4EG 
No mail order. 
Opening hours: Wed-Sat, Feb-Oct 10th, 9am-5pm; Sun 1pm-5pm and Bank Holidays. Closed Easter Sunday. 

42. Brownthwaite Hardy Plants - (015242) 71340 
Fell Yeat, Casteron, Kirkby Lonsdale, Cumbria LA6 2JW 
Mail order, minimum value ?5. 
Opening hours: Tues-Sun 10am-5pm, Apr-Sept. 

Nurseries in Alphabetic Sequence 

1. Aberconwy Nursery 
28. Ardfearn Plant Centre 
37. Astrerby Nurseries 
2. Barncroft Nursery 
35. Beechcroft Nursery 
3. Beth Chatto Nursery 
5. Blackthorn Nursery 
6. Cally Gardens 
7. Catforth Gardens 
8. Cotswold Garden Nursery 
39. Crug Farm Plants 
9. DHE Plants 
11. E L F Nursery 
29. Edrom Nurseries 
38. Eggleston Hall Gardens 
12. Flaxton House Nursery 
4. Ger van den Beuken 
40. Growing Carpets 
14. Hedgerow Nursery 
15. Hopleys Plants Ltd. 
16. Hythe Alpines 
17. W E Th Ingwersen 
33. International Animal Rescue 
10. Jack Drake 
18. Langthorns Nursery 
36. Lydford Alpines 
31. Martin Nest Nurseries 
41. The Mead Nursery 
34. Nicky's Rock Garden Nursery 
19. Perryhill Nurseries 
32. Potterton & Martin 
13. PW Plants 
20. Ryal Nursery 
21. Slack Top Alpines 
22. Alan C Smith 
23. Stillingfleet Nurseries 
24. Timpany Nurseries 
25. Tough Alpine Nursery 
26. The Vicarage (Botanical) Gardens 
30. White Cottage Alpines 
27. The Wildflower Centre