Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga cebennensis

Saxifraga cebennensis   Rouy & E. G. Camus (1901)     AGM

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. ser. Cespitosae  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Saxifraga subsect. Triplinervium ser. Cespitosae
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga cebennensis by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga cebennensis

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, RHS Wisley
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga cebennensis by Mike Ireland : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga cebennensis

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, AGS show Leeds 1986, UK
  • Photographer : Mike Ireland
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, cultivated, pot, AGS show Leeds 1986, UK (Mike Ireland)
Image of Saxifraga cebennensis by Mike Ireland : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga cebennensis

  • Description : flowers close up with narrow petals, exhibited as S. cebennensis minor
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, AGS show Leeds 1986, UK
  • Photographer : Mike Ireland
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • flowers close up with narrow petals, exhibited as S. cebennensis minor, cultivated, pot, AGS show Leeds 1986, UK (Mike Ireland)
Image of Saxifraga cebennensis by Mike Ireland : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga cebennensis

  • Description : whole plant with narrow petals, exhibited as S. cebennensis minor
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, AGS show Leeds 1986, UK
  • Photographer : Mike Ireland
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant with narrow petals, exhibited as S. cebennensis minor, cultivated, pot, AGS show Leeds 1986, UK (Mike Ireland)
Image of Saxifraga cebennensis by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga cebennensis

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, RHS Wisley
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga mixta  Loret & Barrandon
Saxifraga prostiana  (Ser.) Luizet

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga 'Savernake'  
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]