Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga camposii

Saxifraga camposii   Boiss. & Reut. (1852)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages - A definitive guide to the 2000 Species, Cultivars and Hybrids
Contained within: S. ser. Pentadactyles  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Saxifraga subsect. Triplinervium ser. Pentadactyles
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga camposii by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga camposii

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Los Pontones, Cazorla, Andalucia, Spain
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga camposii by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga camposii

  • Description : close up of flowers
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Los Pontones, Cazorla, Andalucia, Spain
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of flowers, wild, Los Pontones, Cazorla, Andalucia, Spain (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga camposii by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga camposii

  • Description : flower close up
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Los Pontones, Cazorla, Andalucia, Spain
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • flower close up, wild, Los Pontones, Cazorla, Andalucia, Spain (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga camposii by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga camposii

  • Description : close up of flowers
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Los Pontones, Cazorla, Andalucia, Spain
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of flowers, wild, Los Pontones, Cazorla, Andalucia, Spain (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga camposii by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga camposii

  • Description : abundant plants in late bud
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Los Pontones, Cazorla, Andalucia, Spain
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • abundant plants in late bud, wild, Los Pontones, Cazorla, Andalucia, Spain (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga camposii by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga camposii

  • Description : non-flowering plant compared to £1 coin (22mm)
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Los Cabanos, Cazorla, Andalucia, Spain
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • non-flowering plant compared to £1 coin (22mm), wild, Los Cabanos, Cazorla, Andalucia, Spain (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga camposii by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga camposii

  • Description : rosette close up
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Los Cabanos, Cazorla, Andalucia, Spain
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • rosette close up, wild, Los Cabanos, Cazorla, Andalucia, Spain (Malcolm McGregor)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga camposii var. camposii     
Saxifraga camposii var. leptophylla  Willk.  

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x wallacei ?
Synonyms:
Saxifraga almeriensis  Engler

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]