Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga austromontana

Saxifraga austromontana   Wiegand (1900)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Rhodora, Vol. 116, No. 965, pp. 25–40 Introducing the Spotted Saxifrages
Contained within: S. sect. Bronchiales  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Bronchiales
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga austromontana by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga austromontana

  • Description : plants in habitat
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Olympic Mountains, Washington, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • plants in habitat, wild, Olympic Mountains, Washington, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga austromontana by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga austromontana

  • Description : inflorescence
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Spanish Peaks between Yellowstone and Bozeman, Montana/Idaho, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • inflorescence, wild, Spanish Peaks between Yellowstone and Bozeman, Montana/Idaho, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga austromontana by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga austromontana

  • Description : Plant in habitat at left. Also depicted are S. occidentalis in fruit, Heuchera cylindrica and unidentified Heuchera plants at bottom centre.
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Spanish Peaks between Yellowstone and Bozeman, Montana/Idaho, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • Plant in habitat at left. Also depicted are S. occidentalis in fruit, Heuchera cylindrica and unidentified Heuchera plants at bottom centre., wild, Spanish Peaks between Yellowstone and Bozeman, Montana/Idaho, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga austromontana by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga austromontana

  • Description : close up of flower
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Olympic Mountains, Washington, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of flower, wild, Olympic Mountains, Washington, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga bronchialis ssp. austromontana  (Wiegand) Piper
Saxifraga cognata  E. E. Nelson

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]