Explore SaxBase: Heuchera bracteata

Heuchera bracteata   (Torr.) Ser. (1830)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Flora of North America vol 8 Saxifragaceae
Contained within: Heuchera  
Navigate to:
Genus Heuchera
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Heuchera bracteata by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Heuchera bracteata

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Echo Lake, Mt Evans, Colorado, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Heuchera bracteata by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Heuchera bracteata

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Echo Lake, Mt Evans, Colorado, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Heuchera bracteata by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Heuchera bracteata

  • Description : flowering shoots
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Echo Lake, Mt Evans, Colorado, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Heuchera bracteata by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Heuchera bracteata

  • Description : inflorescences with dragonfly
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Echo Lake, Mt Evans, Colorado, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • inflorescences with dragonfly, wild, Echo Lake, Mt Evans, Colorado, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Plant Information:

Common Names:

None
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
 
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Tiarella bracteata  Torr.
Tiarella pentandra  Rafinesque
Tiarella trifoliata  James  ?

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]