Explore SaxBase: Micranthes calycina

Micranthes calycina   (Sternb.) Brouillet & Gornall (2008)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages - A definitive guide to the 2000 Species, Cultivars and Hybrids
Contained within: M. sect. Calthophyllum  
Navigate to:
Genus Micranthes sect. Calthophyllum
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Micranthes calycina by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Micranthes calycina

  • Description : whole plant. This plant shows characteristics between S. calycina and S. unalaschensis
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Kigluaik Mts, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant. This plant shows characteristics between S. calycina and S. unalaschensis, wild, Kigluaik Mts, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Micranthes calycina by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Micranthes calycina

  • Description : whole plant, in fruit. This plant shows characteristics between S. calycina and S. unalaschensis
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Kigluaik Mts, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, in fruit. This plant shows characteristics between S. calycina and S. unalaschensis, wild, Kigluaik Mts, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Micranthes calycina by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Micranthes calycina

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Kigluaik Mts, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, wild, Kigluaik Mts, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Micranthes calycina by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Micranthes calycina

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Woolley, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
 
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga calycina  Sternb.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]