Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga eschscholtzii

Saxifraga eschscholtzii   Sternb. (1822)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. subsect. Hemisphaericae  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Ciliatae subsect. Hemisphaericae
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga eschscholtzii by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga eschscholtzii

  • Description : plants in habitat
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Kigluaik Mts, Kougarok Road, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • plants in habitat, wild, Kigluaik Mts, Kougarok Road, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga eschscholtzii by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga eschscholtzii

  • Description : close up of shoots
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Kigluaik Mts, Kougarok Road, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of shoots, wild, Kigluaik Mts, Kougarok Road, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga eschscholtzii by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga eschscholtzii

  • Description : non flowering shoots
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Kigluaik Mts, Kougarok Road, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • non flowering shoots, wild, Kigluaik Mts, Kougarok Road, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga eschscholtzii by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga eschscholtzii

  • Description : large mat
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Kigluaik Mts, Kougarok Road, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • large mat, wild, Kigluaik Mts, Kougarok Road, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga eschscholtzii by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga eschscholtzii

  • Description : whole plant, in fruit
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Kigluaik Mts, Kougarok Road, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, in fruit, wild, Kigluaik Mts, Kougarok Road, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga eschscholtzii by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga eschscholtzii

  • Description : cushions with 1 US cent (19mm) for scale
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Anvil Mountain, Nome, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • cushions with 1 US cent (19mm) for scale, wild, Anvil Mountain, Nome, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga eschscholtzii by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga eschscholtzii

  • Description : whole plant, showing cushion habit
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Anvil Mountain, Nome, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, showing cushion habit, wild, Anvil Mountain, Nome, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga eschscholtzii by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga eschscholtzii

  • Description : close up of flowering shoots
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Anvil Mountain, Nome, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of flowering shoots, wild, Anvil Mountain, Nome, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga eschscholtzii by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga eschscholtzii

  • Description : whole plant, showing cushion habit
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Anvil Mountain, Nome, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, showing cushion habit, wild, Anvil Mountain, Nome, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: yellow

 
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga fimbriata  D. Don

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]