The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga fragilis

Saxifraga fragilis   Schrank (1821)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages - A definitive guide to the 2000 Species, Cultivars and Hybrids Image Gallery
Contained within: S. ser. Pentadactyles  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Saxifraga subsect. Triplinervium ser. Pentadactyles
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga fragilis ssp. fragilis      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga fragilis ssp. valentina  (Willk.) D. A. Webb  
Saxifraga fragilis ssp. paniculata     

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x recoderi  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga corbariensis  Timb.-Lagr.
Saxifraga javalambrensis  Gandoger
Saxifraga lapeyrousii  Sternb.
Saxifraga paniculata  Cav.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback