The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga media

Saxifraga media   Gouan (1773)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. ser. Engleria  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Porphyrion subsect. Porophyllum ser. Engleria
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga media by Tony Goode : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga media

  • Description : inflorescence, from seed collected in Andorra
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, UK
  • Photographer : Tony Goode
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • inflorescence, from seed collected in Andorra, cultivated, pot, UK (Tony Goode)
Image of Saxifraga media by Tony Goode : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga media

  • Description : single flower, from seed collected in Andorra
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, UK
  • Photographer : Tony Goode
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • single flower, from seed collected in Andorra, cultivated, pot, UK (Tony Goode)
Image of Saxifraga media by Tony Goode : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga media

  • Description : whole plant, from seed collected in Andorra
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, UK
  • Photographer : Tony Goode
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, from seed collected in Andorra, cultivated, pot, UK (Tony Goode)
Image of Saxifraga media by Tony Goode : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga media

  • Description : in early bud, from seed collected in Andorra
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, UK
  • Photographer : Tony Goode
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • in early bud, from seed collected in Andorra, cultivated, pot, UK (Tony Goode)
Image of Saxifraga media by Arie Dekker : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga media

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Freser Valley, Eastern Pyrenees, Spain
  • Photographer : Arie Dekker
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, wild, Freser Valley, Eastern Pyrenees, Spain (Arie Dekker)
Image of Saxifraga media by Arie Dekker : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga media

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Freser Valley, Eastern Pyrenees, Spain
  • Photographer : Arie Dekker
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, wild, Freser Valley, Eastern Pyrenees, Spain (Arie Dekker)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: rose

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga media var. sibthorpiana     

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga 'Krákatit' x kotschyi  
Saxifraga x anglica  
Saxifraga x baccii  
Saxifraga x clarkei  
Saxifraga x finnisiae  
Saxifraga x goringana  
Saxifraga x hardingii  
Saxifraga x krausii  
Saxifraga x lismorensis  
Saxifraga x luteo-purpurea  
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora  
Saxifraga x poluanglica  
Saxifraga x poluluteo-purpurea  
Saxifraga x proximae  
Saxifraga x siluris  
Saxifraga x stuartii  
Saxifraga Beat Group  
Saxifraga Blues Group  
Saxifraga Flash Group  
Saxifraga 'Jacqueline'  
Saxifraga Magnus Group  
Saxifraga Praecox Group  
Saxifraga Toscana Group  
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora Holenka's Miracle Group  
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora Prichard's Monument Group  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga calyciflora  Lapeyr.
Saxifraga calycina  hort.
Saxifraga gouani  A. Terracc.  - in part
Saxifraga medici  hort.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga 'Allendale Ballad'  
Saxifraga 'Allendale Banshee'  
Saxifraga 'Allendale Bauble'  
Saxifraga 'Alpenglow' ?
Saxifraga 'Winton's Dream'  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga x hardingii 'Benvenuto Cellini'  
Saxifraga x hardingii 'Lorenzo Ghiberti'  
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback