The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga lolaensis

Saxifraga lolaensis   Harry Smith (1958)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. ser. Kabschia  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Porphyrion subsect. Porophyllum ser. Kabschia
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga lolaensis by Tim Roberts : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga lolaensis

  • Description : sparsely flowered cushion, collected plant probably this species
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, Czech Republic
  • Photographer : Tim Roberts
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • sparsely flowered cushion, collected plant probably this species, cultivated, pot, Czech Republic (Tim Roberts)
Image of Saxifraga lolaensis by Franz Hadacek : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga lolaensis

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : tufa, Prague
  • Photographer : Franz Hadacek
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x mutensis  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga matta-florida  Harry Smith

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga 'Allendale Fairy'  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga 'Allendale Hobbit'  
Saxifraga x mutensis 'Charon'  
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback