The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Chrysosplenium macrophyllum

Chrysosplenium macrophyllum   Oliv. (1888)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: The International Plant Names Index (2004)
Contained within: Chrysosplenium  
Navigate to:
Genus Chrysosplenium
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Chrysosplenium macrophyllum by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Chrysosplenium macrophyllum

  • Description : plant in early spring
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Epsom, Surrey, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • plant in early spring, cultivated, Epsom, Surrey, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Chrysosplenium macrophyllum by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Chrysosplenium macrophyllum

  • Description : Inflorescence
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Epsom, Surrey, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • Inflorescence, cultivated, Epsom, Surrey, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Chrysosplenium macrophyllum by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Chrysosplenium macrophyllum

  • Description : Inflorescence
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Epsom, Surrey, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • Inflorescence, cultivated, Epsom, Surrey, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Chrysosplenium macrophyllum by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Chrysosplenium macrophyllum

  • Description : Close up of dehisced fruits showing adaption to seed dispersal by rain splash
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Epsom, Surrey, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • Close up of dehisced fruits showing adaption to seed dispersal by rain splash, cultivated, Epsom, Surrey, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Chrysosplenium macrophyllum by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Chrysosplenium macrophyllum

  • Description : Close up of succulent runners in late spring
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Epsom, Surrey, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • Close up of succulent runners in late spring, cultivated, Epsom, Surrey, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Chrysosplenium macrophyllum by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Chrysosplenium macrophyllum

  • Description : Plant in late spring showing abundant 60cm runners
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Epsom, Surrey, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • Plant in late spring showing abundant 60cm runners, cultivated, Epsom, Surrey, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Chrysosplenium macrophyllum by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Chrysosplenium macrophyllum

  • Description : flowering plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Epsom, Surrey, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • flowering plant, cultivated, Epsom, Surrey, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Chrysosplenium macrophyllum by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Chrysosplenium macrophyllum

  • Description : close up of flowers
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Epsom, Surrey, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of flowers, cultivated, Epsom, Surrey, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Chrysosplenium macrophyllum by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Chrysosplenium macrophyllum

  • Description : Shoot in late winter with early flowerhead
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Epsom, Surrey, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • Shoot in late winter with early flowerhead, cultivated, Epsom, Surrey, UK (Paul Kennett)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: light pink

 
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Chrysosplenium barbeyi  A. Terracc.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback