The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Chrysosplenium davidianum

Chrysosplenium davidianum   Decaisne ex Maxim. (1877)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: The International Plant Names Index (2004)
Contained within: Chrysosplenium  
Navigate to:
Genus Chrysosplenium
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Chrysosplenium davidianum by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Chrysosplenium davidianum

  • Description : flowering plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Wakehurst Place, W. Sussex, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • flowering plant, cultivated, Wakehurst Place, W. Sussex, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Chrysosplenium davidianum by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Chrysosplenium davidianum

  • Description : flowering mat in bog garden with leaves of Gunnera magellanica
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Wakehurst Place, W. Sussex, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • flowering mat in bog garden with leaves of Gunnera magellanica, cultivated, Wakehurst Place, W. Sussex, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Chrysosplenium davidianum by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Chrysosplenium davidianum

  • Description : flowering and non-flowering shoots
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Wakehurst Place, W. Sussex, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • flowering and non-flowering shoots, cultivated, Wakehurst Place, W. Sussex, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Chrysosplenium davidianum by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Chrysosplenium davidianum

  • Description : inflorescence
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Wakehurst Place, W. Sussex, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • inflorescence, cultivated, Wakehurst Place, W. Sussex, UK (Paul Kennett)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: yellow-green

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Chrysosplenium davidianum var. alpinum  H. Hara  

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Chrysosplenium briquetii  A. Terracc.
Chrysosplenium davidianum var. alpinum  H. Hara

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback