The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Boykinia richardsonii

Boykinia richardsonii   (Hooker) A. Gray (1842)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Flora of North America vol 8 Saxifragaceae
Contained within: Boykinia  
Navigate to:
Genus Boykinia
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Boykinia richardsonii by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Boykinia richardsonii

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Anvil Mountain, Nome, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Boykinia richardsonii by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Boykinia richardsonii

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Anvil Mountain, Nome, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Boykinia richardsonii by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Boykinia richardsonii

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Anvil Mountain, Nome, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
 
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga nelsoniana  Hook. & Arn.
Boykinia richardsonii  Hooker

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback