The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Chrysosplenium alternifolium

Chrysosplenium alternifolium   L.   

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: The International Plant Names Index (2004)
Contained within: Chrysosplenium  
Navigate to:
Genus Chrysosplenium
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Chrysosplenium alternifolium by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Chrysosplenium alternifolium

  • Description : inflorescence
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Happy Valley, Cheviots, Northumberland, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • inflorescence, wild, Happy Valley, Cheviots, Northumberland, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Chrysosplenium alternifolium by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Chrysosplenium alternifolium

  • Description : close up of flowers
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Happy Valley, Cheviots, Northumberland, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of flowers, wild, Happy Valley, Cheviots, Northumberland, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Chrysosplenium alternifolium by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Chrysosplenium alternifolium

  • Description : basal leaves
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Happy Valley, Cheviots, Northumberland, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • basal leaves, wild, Happy Valley, Cheviots, Northumberland, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Chrysosplenium alternifolium by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Chrysosplenium alternifolium

  • Description : flowering shoot
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Happy Valley, Cheviots, Northumberland, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • flowering shoot, wild, Happy Valley, Cheviots, Northumberland, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Chrysosplenium alternifolium by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Chrysosplenium alternifolium

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Happy Valley, Cheviots, Northumberland, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, wild, Happy Valley, Cheviots, Northumberland, UK (Paul Kennett)
Plant Information:

Common Names:

None
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: yellow-green

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Chrysosplenium alternifolium ssp. alternifolium     
Chrysosplenium alternifolium ssp. arctomontanum  V. V. Petrovsky  
Chrysosplenium alternifolium ssp. sibiricum  (Ser.) Hultén  
Chrysosplenium alternifolium ssp. tetrandrum  (N. Lund) Hultén  
Chrysosplenium alternifolium var. chinense  H. Hara  
Chrysosplenium alternifolium var. iowense  (Rydb.) B. Boivin  
Chrysosplenium alternifolium var. iowense  (Rydb.) Rosend.  
Chrysosplenium alternifolium var. iowense  (Rydb.) B. Boivin  
Chrysosplenium alternifolium var. japonicum  Maxim.  
Chrysosplenium alternifolium var. papillosa  Franch. & Sav.  
Chrysosplenium alternifolium var. rosendahlii  (Packer) B. Boivin  
Chrysosplenium alternifolium var. sibiricum  Ser.  
Chrysosplenium alternifolium var. tetrandrum  Malmgren  
Chrysosplenium alternifolium var. tetrandrum  N. Lund  
Chrysosplenium alternifolium var. wrightii  (Franch. & Sav.) Suto  
Chrysosplenium alternifolium f. chinense  (H. Hara) Kitag.  
Chrysosplenium alternifolium f. iowensis  (Rydb.) Rosend.  
Chrysosplenium alternifolium f. minor  Miq.  

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Chrysosplenium x hypotheticum  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga aurea  Steud.  - in part
Chrysosplenium geoides  Ledeb
Chrysosplenium rotundifolium  Ledeb
Chrysosplenium sibiricum  DC.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback