The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga subsect. Xanthizoon

Saxifraga subsect. Xanthizoon   Griseb.   

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Subsection Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species Image Gallery
Contained within: S. sect. Porphyrion  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Porphyrion
Typical Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga aizoides by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga aizoides

  • Description : large patch in flower
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Ben Lawers, Scotland
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga aizoides  L.   This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga mutata  L.   This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga x hausmannii  A. Kern  
Saxifraga aizoidea  St.-Lag.  
Saxifraga alpina  Salisb.  
Saxifraga atrorubens  Bertol.  
Saxifraga autumnalis  L.  
Saxifraga demissa  Schott & Kotschy  
Saxifraga hybrida  L.  
Saxifraga transsilvanica  Fuss  
Saxifraga van-bruntiae  Small  
Saxifraga x inclinata  A. Kern  
Saxifraga x regelii  A. Kern  
Saxifraga 'Autumnalis'     
Synonyms:
Saxifraga sect. Xanthizoon  Griseb.
Saxifraga subsect. Mutatae  (Engler & Irmscher) Gornall

 

Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback